Chapters

HOME//Directories//Chapters

Chapters of the Society may be established at universities, schools, or colleges that are members of the American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy, and have curricular programs which are accredited (full accreditation) by the American Council on Pharmaceutical Education, or meet the minimum standards of the Association of Faculties of Pharmacy of Canada.

Chapters are organized into regions within the United States, with one chapter in Canada, which were formed historically in accord with the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy. A Faculty Advisor, a member of the faculty of each university, school, or college, and locally-elected student officers guide each chapter.

The table below represents the Society’s chapters by university, state, region and advisor and provides links to each chapter. Updates to the chapter pages are in progress.


Chapters of The Rho Chi Society

Region

State

Chapter

University/College

Faculty Advisor(s)

  • Region I

    CT

    Alpha Gamma

    University of Connecticut

    Jeff Aeschlimann

  • Region I

    CT

    Epsilon Alpha

    University of Saint Joseph

    Dora E. Wiskirchen

  • Region I

    MA

    Beta Tau

    Northeastern University

    Michael Gonyeau

  • Region I

    MA

    Epsilon Iota

    Western New England University

    Marissa L. Ostroff

  • Region I

    MA

    Gamma Pi

    MCPHS University - Worcester

    Stephanie Conway (Co-Advisor) - Worcester
    Kaelen Dunican (Co-Advisor) - Worcester
    Maryann Cooper (Co-Advisor) - Manchester

  • Region I

    MA

    Psi

    MCPHS University

    Maria Kostka-Rokosz (Co-Advisor)
    Caroline Zeind (Co-Advisor)

  • Region I

    ME

    Delta Chi

    University of New England

    Hailey Choi

  • Region I

    ME

    Epsilon Gamma

    Husson Univeristy

    William J. Lindblad

  • Region I

    NY

    Beta Delta

    St. John's University

    S. William Zito

  • Region I

    NY

    Beta Theta

    Long Island University

    Sara Grossman

  • Region I

    NY

    Delta Nu

    Touro College of Pharmacy

    Keith Veltri
    Mariana Babayeva

  • Region I

    NY

    Delta Zeta

    St. John Fisher College

    David J. Hutchinson (Co-Advisor)
    Jennifer L. Mathews (Co-Advisor)

  • Region I

    NY

    Epsilon Beta

    D'Youville College

    David A. Gettman (Co-Advisor)
    Lloyd F. Alfonso (Co-Advisor)

  • Region I

    NY

    Gamma Gamma

    Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

    Katie Cardone
    Gina Garrison
    Joanna Schwartz

  • Region I

    NY

    Omega

    University at Buffalo

    Karl D. Fiebelkorn

  • Region I

    RI

    Beta Pi

    University of Rhode Island

    Kristina E. Ward Bruce

  • Region II

    DC

    Beta Sigma

    Howard University College of Pharmacy

    Emmanuel O. Akala

  • Region II

    MD

    Delta Sigma

    University of Maryland Eastern Shore

    Yen Dang

  • Region II

    MD

    Delta Tau

    Notre Dame of Maryland University

    Jennifer Bailey

  • Region II

    MD

    Omicron

    University of Maryland

    Bruce Anderson

  • Region II

    NJ

    Alpha Eta

    Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

    Lucio Volino

  • Region II

    PA

    Alpha Beta

    Duquesne University

    Rehana K. Leak

  • Region II

    PA

    Alpha Omicron

    University of Pittsburgh

    Susan Meyer (Co-Advisor)
    Susan Skledar (Co-Advisor)

  • Region II

    PA

    Alpha Tau

    University of the Sciences in Philadelphia

    Clyde M. Ofner III

  • Region II

    PA

    Beta Lambda

    Temple University

    Daniel J. Canney

  • Region II

    PA

    Epsilon Epsilon

    Thomas Jefferson University

    Elena Umland
    Gagan Kaushal

  • Region II

    PA

    Gamma Lambda

    Wilkes University

    Thomas S. Franko

  • Region II

    PA

    Gamma Tau

    Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine

    Janene M. Madras (Co-Advisor - Erie Campus)
    Kimberly Burns (Co-Advisor - Erie Campus)
    Nina Pavuluri (Co-Advisor Bradenton Campus)
    Rinita Vaishnav (Co-Advisor Bradenton Campus)

  • Region III - East

    NC

    Gamma Iota

    Campbell University

    Andrew Muzyk

  • Region III - East

    NC

    Gamma Phi

    Wingate University

    Carrie Griffiths

  • Region III - East

    NC

    Xi

    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Robert E. Dupuis

  • Region III - East

    SC

    Delta Omega

    Presbyterian College

    Jennifer N. Clements (Co-Advisor)
    Giuseppe Gumina (Co-Advisor)

  • Region III - East

    SC

    Gamma Psi

    South Carolina College of Pharmacy

    Nicole Bohm (Co-Advisor, MUSC Campus)
    Kelly Ragucci (Co-Advisor, MUSC Campus)
    Cynthia M. Phillips (Co- Advisor, USC Campus)

  • Region III - East

    VA

    Delta Alpha

    Appalachian College of Pharmacy

    Charles R. Breese
    Edgar F. Talbott

  • Region III - East

    VA

    Gamma Omicron

    Shenandoah University

    David Newton

  • Region III - East

    VA

    Gamma Xi

    Hampton University

    Dr. Simone O. Heyliger

  • Region III - East

    VA

    Lambda

    Virginia Commonwealth University

    Krista L. Donohoe

  • Region III - South

    AL

    Beta Beta

    Samford University

    Robert M. Riggs

  • Region III - South

    AL

    Zeta

    Auburn University

    Paul W. Jungnickel (Auburn Campus)
    Karen Marlowe (Mobile Campus)

  • Region III - South

    FL

    Epsilon Kappa

    University of South Florida

    Sarah Steinhardt
    Sheeba Varghese-Gupta

  • Region III - South

    FL

    Gamma Chi

    Palm Beach Atlantic University

    Dana A. Brown

  • Region III - South

    FL

    Gamma Theta

    Nova Southeastern University

    Alexandra Perez

  • Region III - South

    FL

    Gamma Zeta

    Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

    Ebenezer Oriaku

  • Region III - South

    FL

    Iota

    University of Florida

    Reginald F. Frye

  • Region III - South

    GA

    Alpha Kappa

    University of Georgia

    Lori Duke

  • Region III - South

    GA

    Epsilon Delta

    Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine - Georgia Campus

    Mark P. Okamoto
    Michael J. Lee (Co-Advisor)

  • Region III - South

    GA

    Gamma Alpha

    Mercer University

    Angela Shogbon (Co-Advisor)
    T. Vivian Liao

  • Region III - South

    GA

    Gamma Upsilon

    South University

    Adegoke O. Adeniji (Savannah Campus)
    Sara Braga (Columbia Campus)

  • Region III - South

    MS

    Chi

    University of Mississippi

    Gary D. Theilman (Co-Advisor)
    John P. Bentley (Co-Advisor)

  • Region III - South

    PR

    Gamma Eta

    University of Puerto Rico

    Kyle Melin (Co-Advisor0
    Marla K. Saez Rivera (Co-Advsior)

  • Region III - West

    TN

    Alpha Nu

    University of Tennessee

    Bradley A. Boucher (Co-Advisor)
    Peter A. Chyka (Co-Advisor)

  • Region III - West

    TN

    Delta Epsilon

    East Tennessee State University

    David Hurley (Co-Advisor)
    Kelly L. Covert (Co-Advisor)

  • Region III - West

    TN

    Delta Mu

    Belmont University

    Kristy Booziotis Wahaib
    Lindsay Hahn

  • Region III - West

    TN

    Delta Pi

    Lipscomb University

    Zachary L. Cox

  • Region III - West

    TN

    Delta Rho

    Union University

    Kim Lindsey-Goodrich

  • Region III - West

    TN

    Epsilon Eta

    South College

    Nikki Freeman

  • Region III - West

    WV

    Alpha Mu

    West Virginia University

    Charles D. Ponte (Co-Advisor)
    Patrick S. Callery (Co-Advisor)

  • Region III - West

    WV

    Delta Lambda

    University of Charleston School of Pharmacy

    Gagan Kaushal (Co-Advisor)
    Renee McCafferty (Co-Advisor)
    Rebecca Linger

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    KY

    Alpha Xi

    University of Kentucky

    Penni Black

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    KY

    Delta Kappa

    Sullivan University

    Kimberly Elder (Co-Advisor) Yuan Zhao (Co-Advisor)

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    MI

    Alpha

    University of Michigan

    Karen B. Farris

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    MI

    Alpha Chi

    Wayne State University

    Lynette Moser (Co-Advisor)
    Brian Crabtree (Co-Advisor)

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    MI

    Beta Mu

    Ferris State University

    Katie Lynn Axford (Co-Advisor)
    Kari Lynn Vavra (Co-Advisor)

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Beta Eta

    University of Toledo

    Aaron J. Lengel (Co-Advisor)
    Kimberly A. Schmude (Co-Advisor)

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Beta Nu

    University of Cincinnati - Medical Center

    Bradley Hein

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Beta Psi

    Ohio Northern University

    Jeffrey C. Allison
    Lindsey Peters

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Delta Theta

    University of Findlay

    Sandra B. Earle

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Epsilon Mu

    Cedarville University

    Miriam Ansong
    Brenda Pahl

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Upsilon

    The Ohio State University

    Milap C. Nahata

  • Region IV - East - Mid-Eastern

    OH

    Delta Phi

    Northeast Ohio Medical University

    Dale English II
    Sara Dugan

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IL

    Delta Beta

    Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

    McKenzie Ferguson
    Jared Sheley

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IL

    Delta Xi

    Chicago State University

    Melany P. Puglisi-Weening

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IL

    Epsilon Lambda

    Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science

    Lauren Angelo
    Megan Hartfranft Scott Hanes

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IL

    Epsilon Theta

    Roosevelt University

    Yana Labinov

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IL

    Gamma Kappa

    Midwestern University

    Milena McLaughlin

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IL

    Phi

    University of Illinois at Chicago

    Patricia M. West-Thielke

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IN

    Alpha Phi

    Butler University

    Stephanie Enz (Co-Advisor)
    Kimberly Beck (Co-Advisor)
    Diane Shiltz (Co-Advisor)

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    IN

    Alpha Zeta

    Purdue University

    Nicole Noel
    Steven Scott

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    WI

    Epsilon Zeta

    Concordia University Wisconsin

    Dean L. Arneson
    Beth DeJongh (Co-Advisor)
    Christopher Cunningham (Co-Advisor)

  • Region IV - West - Mid-Eastern

    WI

    Eta

    University of Wisconsin

    Mary Hayney (Co-Advisor)
    Warren E. Rose (Co-Advisor)

  • Region V - Mid-West

    IA

    Alpha Sigma

    Drake University

    Michelle M. Bottenberg

  • Region V - Mid-West

    IA

    Delta

    University of Iowa

    Ronald A. Herman

  • Region V - Mid-West

    MN

    Mu

    University of Minnesota

    Gary Carlson

  • Region V - Mid-West

    ND

    Kappa

    North Dakota State University

    Jeanne Frenzel

  • Region V - Mid-West

    NE

    Alpha Alpha

    Creighton University

    Victoria F. Roche

  • Region V - Mid-West

    NE

    Alpha Epsilon

    University of Nebraska

    Peter Kador

  • Region V - Mid-West

    SD

    Tau

    South Dakota State University

    James Clem (Co-Advisor)
    Xiangming Guan (Co-Advisor)

  • Region V - Mid-West

    WY

    Beta Phi

    University of Wyoming

    David C. Bruch

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    AR

    Beta Iota

    University of Arkansas

    Amy M. Franks

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    AR

    Delta Omicron

    Harding University

    Rodney Richmond

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    KS

    Alpha Rho

    University of Kansas

    Molly Steed

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    LA

    Beta Chi

    University of Louisiana at Monroe

    Michelle Zagar (Co-Advisor)
    David Caldwell (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    LA

    Gamma Epsilon

    Xavier University of Louisiana

    Ifeanyi Onor

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    MO

    Alpha Omega

    University of Missouri - Kansas City

    Andrew J. Smith (Co-Advisor) Kansas City Site
    Amanda Stahnke (Co-Advisor) Kansas City Site
    Erica Ottis (Co-Advisor) Columbia Site
    Elizabeth Englin (Co- Advisor) Springfield Site
    Lisa Cillessen (Co-Advisor) Springfield Site

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    MO

    Beta Kappa

    St. Louis College of Pharmacy

    Margaret A. Weck (Co-Advisor)
    Zachary Stacy (Co-Advisor)
    Amie Brooks (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    OK

    Beta Upsilon

    Southwestern Oklahoma State University

    Carroll L. Ramos

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    OK

    Gamma

    University of Oklahoma

    Beth H. Resman-Targoff

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    TX

    Beta Omicron

    University of Houston

    Sujit Sansgiry (Co-Advisor)
    Jeff T. Sherer (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    TX

    Delta Eta

    University of the Incarnate Word

    Jason Cota
    Sushma Ramsinghani

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    TX

    Gamma Delta

    Texas Southern University

    Ivy Poon

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    TX

    Gamma Mu

    Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

    Craig D. Cox

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    TX

    Gamma Omega

    Texas A&M Health Science Center

    Mohammad T. Nutan

  • Region VI - Gulf Coast

    TX

    Nu

    University of Texas at Austin

    Karen L. Rascati

  • Region VII - Northwest

    BC

    Delta Gamma

    University of British Columbia

    Arun Verma
    Mary Ensom

  • Region VII - Northwest

    ID

    Alpha Upsilon

    Idaho State University

    Catherine Oliphant

  • Region VII - Northwest

    MT

    Beta Rho

    University of Montana

    Lisa L. Venuti
    Kimberly Anne Madson

  • Region VII - Northwest

    OR

    Beta

    Oregon State University

    Gary E. DeLander

  • Region VII - Northwest

    UT

    Beta Epsilon

    University of Utah

    Krystal Moorman

  • Region VII - Northwest

    WA

    Epsilon

    Washington State University

    Joshua J. Neumiller (Co-Advisor)
    Linda Garrelts MacLean (Co-Advisor)
    Angela Stewart (Co-Advisor) Yakima Campus

  • Region VII - Northwest

    WA

    Rho

    University of Washington

    Elena Meeker (Co-Advisor)
    Jenny Wong (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    AZ

    Alpha Psi

    University of Arizona

    Nathan Cherrington

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    AZ

    Gamma Nu

    Midwestern University

    Lindsay Davis (Co-Advisor)
    Joie Rowles (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Alpha Lambda

    University of California, San Francisco

    Conan MacDougall

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Beta Omega

    University of the Pacific

    James Uchizono (Co-Advisor)
    Veronica Bandy (Co-Advisor)
    Xin Guo (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Delta Delta

    Touro University - California

    Terrill Tang (Co-Advisor)
    Vanisshree Rajagopalan (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Delta Upsilon

    California Northstate University

    Martha Pauli
    Suzanne Clark

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Gamma Rho

    Loma Linda University

    Vicki Maskiewicz

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Gamma Sigma

    Western University of Health Sciences

    Emmanuelle Schwartzman

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CA

    Theta

    University of Southern California

    Michael Z. Wincor

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CO

    Alpha Theta

    University of Colorado

    Jennifer Michelle Trujillo

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    CO

    Delta Psi

    Regis University

    Jeffrey Lalama
    Daniel Berlau (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    HI

    Delta Iota

    University of Hawai'i at Hilo

    Dr. Supakit Wongwiwatthannukit (Co-Advisor)
    Dr. Edward Fisher (Co-Advisor)

  • Region VIII - West Coast

    NM

    Gamma Beta

    University of New Mexico

    James J. Nawarskas

Interested in establishing a new Rho Chi Chapter? MORE INFORMATION